Departments

This page lists the various academic departments in the High School.

Business / Computer Department

Ms. Debra Burns
Courses: Career Exploration; Web Design I & II
(H.S. Webmaster)

Mrs. Monica Griffith
Courses: Accounting I, II; Desktop Publishing; Career Exploration; Advanced Publications I and II; Freshman Prep
(Yearbook Advisor)

Mr. Daniel Hawthorne
Courses: Digital Media; Computer Programming; AP Computer Science; Marketing; Presentation Software; Freshman Prep; Creative Technologies
(Yearbook Business Advisor)

Mrs. Diane Brust
Courses: Professional Communications I, II; Freshman Prep;Creative Technologies

Mr. John Williamson
Courses: Spreadsheet/Database I & II; Personal Finance; Freshman Prep; Creative Technologies
(FBLA Advisor)

English Department

Ms. Alicia Austin
Courses: 9th Grade Academic English; AP Language & Composition 11th Grade; Musical Theatre I and II
(Drama Club & Director of School Musical)

Mr. Michael Calvello
9th Grade Academic English; 9th Grade Honors English

Mrs. Danielle Hawthorne
Courses: 10th and 11th Grade English
(Leos Club Adviser)

Mr. Timothy Herbert
Courses: Academic English 12; Applied English 12; AP Literature & Composition

Mr. Vince Leskusky
Courses: 9-10 Gifted Humanities; AP Literature; and 11th American Literature

Ms. Tasha Rushatz
Courses: 10th Grade Academic and Honors English

Mr. Dave Thomas (UPN/UPTV Director)

Courses: UPTV, UPN Production, Introduction to Multimedia/Journalism


We're excited to offer new Elective courses next year, but we need your feedback. Please take this short survey so we can best serve the needs and wants of our students and their parents. Click below and let us know the ELA Electives you would like to see in the years ahead at UPHS!

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSem0o2_R7QvIi91XMQekG-qmtM33W09dHQ9jgx8wv7FbicA2Q/viewform

Fine Arts Department

Mrs. Amy Lychock
Courses: Intro to Art; Drawing I,II; Painting I,II; Ceramics I,II,III; Art Appreciation; Textiles & 3D Design; Fine Arts

Mrs. Lora Mayer
Courses: Intro to Art; Drawing I,II; Painting I,II; Ceramics I,II,III; Art History; Crafts and 3D Design; Fine Arts

Ms. Kierstin Levan
Courses: Music & Film; H.S. Band; Instrumental Lessons; Band Director

Dr. Mark Thomas
Courses: "A" Choir; Uptones; "B" Choir; Orchestra, Instrumental and Vocal Lessons; Orchestra and Choir Director

Math Department

Mr. Kenneth Eicheldinger
Courses: Algebra II; III; III Honors; Statistics

Mrs. Susan Flack
Courses: Algebra I; Algebra II; Algebra II Honors; Geometry

Ms. Ruth Guenther
Courses: Algebra I Part 1

Mr. Dean Kelly
Courses: PreCalculus; Geometry

Mr. Benjamin Kunkle
Courses: Algebra III; Statistics; AP Statistics

Mrs. Caren Miller
Courses: Calculus; AP Calculus; Geometry; Geometry Honors

Mr. Clayton Mowrer
Courses: Algebra II; Algebra III

Mr. Matthew Nomland
Courses: Geometry; Geometry Honors; Algebra II

Mrs. Meredith Wickard
Courses: Algebra I; II; Geometry

Physical Education

Mr. Christopher Bieler
Courses: Physical Education 9-12; Fitness/Sports Nutrition

Mrs. Lori Cascioli
Courses: Physical Education 9-12; Aquatics; Adapted Physical Education; Health I

Mr. Christopher Lonergan
Courses: Health I; Physical Education 9-12

Mr. Frank Mercon
Courses: Health Education II; Fitness/Sports Nutrition; Physical Education 9-12

Practical Arts

Mr. Dan Moyer
Courses: Creative Design & Engineering; Team Design & Manufacturing; Multi-Material Manufacturing; Advanced Custom Fabrication

Mr. Blake Bardman
Courses: Energy Systems, Ceramics; Engineering Design; Architectural Design; Multi-Material Engineering & Design;

Science Department

Mr. Matthew Austin
Courses: AP Biology; Academic Biology; Comprehensive Biology

Mr. Andrew Graham
Courses: Biology

Mrs. Veronica Neff
Courses: Chemistry; Chemistry IA; Integrated Science Systems

Ms. Jen Rosch
Courses: Integrated Science Systems; Energy, Matter and Motion

Mr. Richard Staniec
Courses: Integrated Science Systems

Mr. Michael Tirjan
Courses: Integrated Science Systems; Energy, Matter, and Motion; Physics; Environmental Science


Social Studies Department

Mrs. Lori Barsh
Courses: AP Psychology, Social Studies 10

Mr. Michael Cianchetta
Courses: Grade 10 Honors & Academic Social Studies; AP US History; AP World History; Community Service Faculty Advisor

Mr. Tom Hontz
Courses: 11th Grade Social Studies; Gifted Social Studies 9 and 10

Mrs. Alicia Mata
Courses: 9th & 11th Grade Social Studies; Contemporary Political Issues

Ms. Colby Phillips
Courses: Social Studies Grade 9 Academic and Honors
(NHS Advisor)

Mr. Brian Michael Peoples
Courses: 11th Grade Social Studies; AP US History

Special Needs

Ms. Joan Adducie
Courses: Emotional Support

Ms. Jennifer Bamford
Courses: Life Skills Reading/Math; Applied Life Skills; Vocational Training; Transition Support
(Special Olympics Advisor)

Ms. Tammy Day
Courses: Support Services

Mrs. Laura Hilehoffer
Courses: English 9; English 10-12

Mr. Robert LaSalle
Courses: Support Math

Mr. Todd Niemann
Courses: Mindfulness Instructor, Support Services

Ms. Tara Purcell
Courses: Multiple Disabilities Support

Ms. Melissa Swope
Courses: Read 180 & System 44

Mr. Shane Thrush
Courses: Transition Coordinator

Ms. Christina Willett
Courses: Autistic Support

World Language Department

Mrs. Petra Marx-Abend
Courses: German I, II, III, IV

Mrs. Rachel Schmeckenbecher
Courses: Spanish I; English 9; English 12; Gifted

Powered by Finalsite